Arlington Business Park is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information you provide.

Website Privacy Policy

Personal Information

Our website privacy policy dictates how we collect personal information via this website to maintain your privacy in line with legislation. It applies to information we collect about individuals who make an enquiry through one of the links on the website. It does not apply to information that we have acquired other than via this website.

Collection of non-personal data is covered in our Cookie Policy. See our cookie policy below.

Enquiries via the website

If you make an enquiry through the website via a link we will use the information you provide only for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. We will not add you to a database or marketing mailing list without your express consent.

Security

To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial safeguards for information we collect online.

Access to Personal Information

You can find out if we hold any personal information about you by making a ‘subject access request’ under the relevant legislation. If we do hold personal information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • Provide you with a copy of the information in an intelligible form.
  • Enquiries about Data Collection

If you have any queries regarding the collection of data via this website please contact amanda@key-lime.co.uk

Cookie Policy

How We Use Cookies

Like many websites we use cookies to store and then retrieve small bits of information on your computer when you visit. This information is used to make the site work as you expect it to. It is not personally identifiable to you, but it can be used to give you a more personalised web experience.

Some of the information stored is put there by other companies whose software we have added to the site, and this can also impact your experience of other websites you may visit after leaving ours. If you continue to use this site without taking action to prevent the storage of this information, you are effectively agreeing to this use.

Below is a list of the different types of cookies used on this site, and an explanation of what they are used for. If you would like any more information, please get in touch.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store any personally identifiable information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Data Protection and GDPR

This is the privacy policy for Key Lime PR & Marketing who work with APAM and Workman on the marketing of Arlington Business Park. Key Lime are registered with The Information Commissioners Office registration number ZA302556

Any questions related to this policy should be directed to zest@key-lime.co.uk or Key Lime PR & Marketing, Audit House, 151 High Street, Billericay, Essex CM12 9AB

This policy can be updated so please revert back on occasion. This version is of 3/1/18

The information we collect about you and how we collect it:

“Personal data” is information about you from which we can identify you (either on its own, or by piecing it together with other information). Personal data does not include aggregated data where you cannot be identified (e.g. statistics about usage in general or in categories).

We may, from time, collect your personal data in ways other than those set out in this policy, where we do so we will provide you with relevant privacy notices at the appropriate time. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

The types of personal data we collect about you are:  

  • Details you provide to us via signing up for our app, events or additional activities. This may include your name, business, contact email and telephone number.
  • Other information which you give us when dealing with us or interacting with us in any way including via third parties;

How we use your personal data

We will ensure that in all circumstances the personal data we hold about you will be adequate to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, relevant, and not excessive.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you, where necessary or appropriate, and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we will process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

We may use your personal data to:

  • Provide you with information about events and workshops we think you may find relevant
  • Engage with you on the parks social media platforms
  • Interact with you on social media platforms;
  • Allow you to participate in any interactive features of our products, services and experiences, when you choose to do so;
  • Request feedback from you;
  • Respond to your emails, submissions, questions, comments, requests or complaints and provide customer service;

How we keep your personal data safe

We have a number of measures to keep your data safe and secure:

Your personal data is held on a secure database.

All employees that have access to it are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the data

We have policies, rules and technical measures in place to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All third parties supporting our Sites as external data processors are engaged under appropriate contractual and confidentiality protections.

We will not disclose such data unless if required by law, or when we receive a request from regulatory bodies or law enforcement organisations, we may disclose your information.

We may also share information or statistics with third parties in an aggregated or anonymised form that does not directly identify you, e.g. we may share aggregated information about your interests and geographic preferences and/or location (if given) with advertisers and third party deal sites for marketing purposes.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and subject to appropriate contractual terms. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Your legal right with respect to your personal data

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, as listed below, to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction of your personal data;
  • Request erasure of your personal data;
  • Object to processing of your personal data;
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data;
  • Request transfer of your personal data; and
  • Withdraw consent to processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact zest@key-lime.co.uk.

When writing to us to obtain a copy of your personal data, please quote your name and address and provide brief details of the personal data of which you would like a copy of, or which you would like to be corrected, because this will help us more easily locate your personal data.

Time limit to respond

We will respond to all legitimate requests within one month. If your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests and it is likely to take us longer than a month to respond, we will notify you of that and keep you updated as to progress.

Sign-up to our newsletter

Enter your email address to receive a monthly newsletter. Be the first to know what’s coming to the Park, events, updates on our new amenities… and more.

These events and activities are only for staff who work within building numbers 1210-1240; 1310-1330; 1410-1430 and 1650.
If you have any questions about this please email the events team at events@aroundthelake.co.uk